Privacy Policy

"Leading Litigation Lawyers, since 1945"
Bell Temple LLP
393 University Avenue
Suite 1300
Toronto, ON
M5G 1E6

T | 1-416-581-8200
F | 1-416-596-0952

lawyers@belltemple.com

Privacy Policy

Bell Temple recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. By retaining Bell Temple, our clients confirm their trust in us. We are honoured by this trust and take pride in serving you. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a solicitor-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect and manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

Your Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Bell Temple. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Bell Temple is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

 

Why Does Bell Temple Need Personal Information?

Bell Temple provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in the law.

 

What is considered personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.
If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with legal services.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.